Female Candidates By Party

Political Party

Liberal Party of Canada

Conservative Party of Canada Bloc Québécois New Democratic Party Green Party of Canada
 

58

43 0 48 25

 

Ajax                                                                                                                         

  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Monique Hughes
  • Green Party of Canada: Leigh Paulseth

Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing                                                                     

Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill          

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Leah Taylor Roy
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Leona Alleslev (Incumbent)    
  • Green Party of Canada: Ceylan Borgers                      

Barrie—Innisfil                  

Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte            

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Tanya Saari  
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Sarah Lochhead

Bay of Quinte                                                                              

  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Stephanie Bell
  • Green Party of Canada: Erica Charlton

Beaches—East York                                                                   

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Lisa Robinson
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Alejandra Ruiz Vargas                         

Brampton Centre                                                                                                                              

Brampton East                

  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Gail Bannister-Clarke                                                                                                                  

Brampton North                 

Brampton South                 

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Sonia Sidhu (Incumbent)                              

Brampton West                   

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Kamal Khera (Incumbent)                              

Brantford—Brant               

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Alison Macdonald                              
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Adrienne Roberts

Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound     

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Anne Marie Watson                                                                                                      

Burlington                          

Cambridge                                                      

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Connie Cody
  • Green Party of Canada: Michele Braniff

Carleton                                                                                                                                            

Chatham-Kent—Leamington                                                                                                           

Davenport                           

Don Valley East                                             

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Penelope Williams                                                       

Don Valley North                                           

Don Valley West                                            

Dufferin—Caledon

Durham                                                                                                                                             

Eglinton—Lawrence                                                                                                                        

Elgin—Middlesex—London                                                     

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Karen Vecchio (Incumbent)
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Katelyn Cody
  • Green Party of Canada: Amanda Stark

Essex                                                                                           

 Etobicoke Centre                                                                                                                              

 Etobicoke—Lakeshore                                   

Etobicoke North                 

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Kirsty Duncan (Incumbent)
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Priti Lamba  
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Carol Royer  

Flamborough—Glanbrook                                                                                                               

Glengarry—Prescott—Russell                                                  

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Susan McArthur                                                       

Guelph                                                                                         

  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Aisha Jahangir
  • Green Party of Canada: Michelle Bowman

Haldimand—Norfolk         

Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock           

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Judi Forbes                                                                                  

Hamilton Centre                 

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Margaret Bennett                              

Hamilton East—Stoney Creek                                                                                                         

Hamilton Mountain            

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Lisa Hepfner                                                       

Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas             

Hastings—Lennox and Addington                                            

Humber River—Black Creek                         

Huron—Bruce                                                                                                                                  

Kanata—Carleton               

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Jenna Sudds
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Jennifer McAndrew
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Melissa Coenraad
  • Green Party of Canada: Jennifer Purdy

Kenora                                                                                         

  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Janine Seymour  

King—Vaughan                 

Kingston and the Islands                                                                                                                  

Kitchener Centre                                            

Kitchener—Conestoga                                   

Kitchener South—Hespeler

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Valerie Bradford                              

Lambton—Kent—Middlesex                                                    

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Lianne Rood (Incumbent)

Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston                      

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Michelle Foxton                              

Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes        

London—Fanshawe                                                                    

London North Centre                                                                  

London West                      

Markham—Stouffville       

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Helena Jaczek (Incumbent)                              

Markham—Thornhill         

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Mary Ng (Incumbent)
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Melissa Felian
  • Green Party of Canada: Mimi Lee

Markham—Unionville                                                                                                                     

Milton                                                                                                                                               

Mississauga Centre                                         

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Kathy-Ying Zhao  
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Teneshia Samuel  

Mississauga East—Cooksville                                                  

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Grace Adamu                                                       

Mississauga—Erin Mills    

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Iqra Khalid (Incumbent)
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Kaukab Usman  

Mississauga—Lakeshore   

  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Sarah Walji                                                                                                               

Mississauga—Malton                                                                                                                       

Mississauga—Streetsville                              

Nepean                                                                                                                                              

Newmarket—Aurora   

  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Yvonne Kelly                                                                                                                     

Niagara Centre                                                                            

  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Melissa McGlashan
  • Green Party of Canada: Kurtis McCartney

Niagara Falls                      

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Andrea Kaiser  
  • Green Party of Canada: Melanie Holm

Niagara West                                                                                                           

  • Green Party of Canada: Joanna Kocsis

Nickel Belt                                                                                  

Nipissing—Timiskaming                                                                                                                 

Northumberland—Peterborough South         

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Alison Lester  
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Kim McArthur-Jackson

Oakville                              

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Anita Anand (Incumbent)
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Kerry Colborne
  • Green Party of Canada: Oriana Knox

Oakville North—Burlington                          

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Pam Damoff (Incumbent)
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Hanan Rizkalla
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Lenaee Couborough-Dupuis                         

Orléans                               

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Marie-France Lalonde (Incumbent)
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Mary-Elsie Wolfe
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Jessica Joanis

Oshawa                               

Ottawa Centre                                                 

Ottawa South                                                                               

Ottawa—Vanier                 

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Mona Fortier (Incumbent)
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Heidi Jensen                                                       

Ottawa West—Nepean       

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Anita Vandenbeld (Incumbent)
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Jennifer Jennekens                                                       

Oxford                                

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Elizabeth Quinto                              

Parkdale—High Park                                                                                                                       

Parry Sound—Muskoka 

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Jovanie Nicoyishakiye
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Heather Hay                                                                                                                  

Perth—Wellington                                                                                                                           

Peterborough—Kawartha   

Pickering—Uxbridge         

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Jennifer O’Connell (Incumbent)                         

Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Cyndi Mills
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Cheryl Gallant (Incumbent)
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Jodie Primeau  

Richmond Hill                                                                                                                                  

St. Catharines                                                 

Sarnia—Lambton               

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Lois Nantais
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Marilyn Gladu (Incumbent)                         

Sault Ste. Marie                                                                           

  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Marie Morin-Strom

Scarborough—Agincourt   

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Jean Yip (Incumbent)
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Larisa K. Julius  

Scarborough Centre            

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Salma Zahid (Incumbent)                              

Scarborough—Guildwood                             

Scarborough North                                                                                                                           

Scarborough—Rouge Park                                                                                                               

Scarborough Southwest   

  • Green Party of Canada: Amanda Cain                                                                                                                 

Simcoe—Grey             

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Bren Munro                                                                                                                     

Simcoe North                     

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Cynthia Wesley-Esquimaux         
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Janet-Lynne Durnford                      

Spadina—Fort York                                                                                                

Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry                                                                                            

Sudbury                              

Thornhill                                                         

Thunder Bay—Rainy River                            

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Adelina Pecchia  
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Yuk-Sem Won
  • Green Party of Canada: Tracey MacKinnon

Thunder Bay—Superior North                       

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Patty Hajdu (Incumbent)
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Chantelle Bryson
  • Green Party of Canada: Amanda Moddejonge

Timmins—James Bay                                                                                                                      

Toronto Centre                   

Toronto—Danforth            

Toronto—St. Paul's            

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Carolyn Bennett (Incumbent)
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Stephanie Osadchuk
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Sidney Coles

University—Rosedale        

Vaughan—Woodbridge                                 

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Angela Panacci                                                       

Waterloo                             

Wellington—Halton Hills  

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Melanie Lang                              

Whitby                                                            

Willowdale                                                                                                                                       

Windsor—Tecumseh                                                                   

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Kathy Borrelli
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Cheryl Hardcastle

Windsor West                     

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Sandra Pupatello                              

York Centre                        

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Ya’ara Saks (Incumbent)                              

York—Simcoe       

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Daniella Johnson                                                                                                                           

York South—Weston                                                                  

 

* This information was derived from Equal Voice. Equal Voice uses publicly available information to track women and gender diverse candidates who put their name on the ballot in the upcoming 44th Canadian Federal Election. It will be regularly updated by Equal Voice, please report errors or omissions to [email protected] *

Thank You to our Partners