Female Candidates By Party

Liberal Party of Canada

Conservative Party of Canada Bloc Québécois New Democratic Party Green Party of Canada
19 16   17 15

Abbotsford   

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Navreen Gill                                                                                                                

Burnaby North—Seymour

Burnaby South                           

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Brea Sami          
  • Green Party of Canada: Maureen Curran                    

Cariboo—Prince George                                                                    

Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola         

Chilliwack—Hope                                                                              

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Kelly Velonis
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: DJ Pohl

Cloverdale—Langley City                                   

Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam                                 

Courtenay—Alberni                  

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Susan Farlinger
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Mary Lee
  • Green Party of Canada: Susanne Lawson

Cowichan—Malahat—Langford                                                      

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Alana DeLong
  • Green Party of Canada: Lia Versaevel

Delta                                          

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Carla Qualtrough (Incumbent)
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Monika Dean                           

Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke                                                                                       

Fleetwood—Port Kells                                                                                                 

Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo                                                                                        

Kelowna—Lake Country                                      

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Tracy Gray (Incumbent)

Kootenay—Columbia                

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Robin Goldsbury  
  • Green Party of Canada: Rana Nelson

Langley—Aldergrove                

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Kim Richter              
  • Green Party of Canada: Kaija Farstad                                          

Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon                                                                                     

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Guneet Grewal
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Lynn Perrin
  • Green Party of Canada: Nicole Bellay

Nanaimo—Ladysmith               

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Michelle Corfield
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Tamara Kronis  
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Lisa Marie Barron

New Westminster—Burnaby     

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Rozina Jaffer         
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Paige Munro                    

North Island—Powell River                                 

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Jennifer Grenz
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Shelley Downey
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Rachel Blaney (Incumbent)
  • Green Party of Canada: Jessica Wegg

North Okanagan—Shuswap      

North Vancouver                                                                                

Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge                                                                                       

Port Moody—Coquitlam                                      

Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies      

  • Green Party of Canada: Catharine Kendall                                                          

Richmond Centre                                                  

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Alice Wong (Incumbent)
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Sandra Nixon
  • Green Party of Canada: Laura Gillanders

Saanich—Gulf Islands               

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Sherri Moore-Arbour                            
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Sabina Sharan Singh
  • Green Party of Canada: Elizabeth May (Incumbent)

Skeena—Bulkley Valley                                      

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Lakhwinder Jhaj
  • Conservative Party of Canada: Claire Rattée                            
  • Green Party of Canada: Adeana Young

South Okanagan—West Kootenay                                                   

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Helena Konanz
  • Green Party of Canada: Tara Howse

South Surrey—White Rock                                  

Steveston—Richmond East                                                                                          

Surrey Centre                                                        

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Tina Bains  
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Sonia Andhi

Surrey—Newton                                                                                                           

Vancouver Centre                      

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Hedy Fry (Incumbent)  

Vancouver East                                                                                   

Vancouver Granville                                            

  • Conservative Party of Canada: Kailin Che
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Anjali Appadurai

Vancouver Kingsway                

Vancouver Quadra                     

  • Liberal Party of Canada: Joyce Murray (Incumbent)  
  • New Democratic Party of Canada: Naden Abenes
  • Green Party of Canada: Devyani Singh

Vancouver South                                                                                                          

Victoria                                      

West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country

* This information was derived from Equal Voice. Equal Voice uses publicly available information to track women and gender diverse candidates who put their name on the ballot in the upcoming 44th Canadian Federal Election. It will be regularly updated by Equal Voice, please report errors or omissions to [email protected] *

Thank You to our Partners